Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Our commitment to open and transparent management of your personal information.
At Alliance Solutions Group (ASG) are committed to the open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws and to you as our valued customers.
To offer the products, platforms and services ASG provide in our business, ASG will need to collect personal information.
Personal information is defined as information that can identify you in some way.
This document sets out the policy of Alliance Integrity & Inspection Services Pty Ltd (ABN 82 617 269 619) t/a Alliance Solutions Group relating to how ASG collect and use personal information including:

• how ASG collect and protect your information;
• how ASG use your information;
• disclosure of information;
• our compliance with direct marketing and spam laws;
• offshore disclosure of information; and
• how you can correct information or complain about our use of your personal information.

Australian Privacy Principles

The 17 Australian Privacy Principles can be found here:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-resources/privacy-fact-sheets/other/privacy-factsheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

ASG will only collect information in accordance with the law, the Australian Privacy Principles and through fair means.

Collecting and looking after your information

Collecting and looking after your information

ASG only collect personal information with your consent, and which is necessary for our business.
ASG collect this information, so ASG can deliver our goods and services to you, carry on our business and provide you with anything else you might require. When placing an order with Alliance Solutions Group, (ASG) will collect from you;

• your name,
• your organisation,
• email contact,
• phone number
• address,
• and your credit card details if you select that payment method

When you visit our ASG site ASG may automatically collect information about:

• your computer’s operating system;
• your computer’s browser type and capability
• your computers Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation;
• ASG pages visited, including how you ASG referred to each ASG page; and
• ASG page usage statistics, including the time spent on each ASG page.

ASG may record phone calls for customer service training purposes.
ASG will not identify users or their browsing activities except where ASG are compelled to by law or in accordance with our ASG site Terms and Conditions.
ASG store this information on secure servers.
These servers are protected by best practice security measures which are in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse.

Personal Information

Use of your personal information ASG use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our business, including securing payment for and delivering your orders and any other related activities that you may expect from us.
ASG also use that information for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use the information or where permitted by law.
ASG use the sort of information collected from your computer (mentioned in 2) for the purposes of managing our ASG site, improving our business and ultimately delivering better results for our customers.
Use of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

Disclosure

Disclosure of your personal Information If ASG do disclose your personal information, it will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us disclose the information.
ASG may disclose your personal information in any other way that is required or authorised by you or the law.
ASG may disclose your personal information, with consent, for carrying on our business and any other related activities that you may expect from us.
Typical situations where your consent will be implied include but are not limited to disclosure to third parties that provide services such as our payment gateway, marketing, logistic and technology support which are required to fulfil a transaction.
In addition, disclosure of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

Direct Marketing

ASG will only use your information for direct marking (advertising, special offers, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it. ASG will only ever send you direct marking communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
ASG will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out request within 5 business days.
There are lots of links that will allow you to opt-out of direct marketing communications on the communications themselves but if they aren’t showing up, for whatever reason, please email alex@alliancesolutionsgroup.com.au to request an opt-out.

Offshore Disclosure

As part of our business, disclosure of your personal information may be made.
Sometimes this disclosure will need to be made to offshore entities for the purpose of storing and processing our data. When disclosing your information to a foreign entity it is still our responsibility to ensure your personal information is protected. ASG ensure, amongst other things, that:

• the current privacy policy of the foreign entity complies with Australian requirements and in line with Alliance Solutions Group’ privacy obligations;
• if necessary, ASG will seek further agreements or consents from the foreign entity; and
• ASG will mitigate any risk of a breach of this privacy policy even when the disclosure is to a foreign entity.

The countries where these entities reside are varied due to the nature of wireless networks and cloud computing, therefore it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located.
Where an offshore disclosure is made it is always in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle, particularly Australian Privacy Principle 1 and 8. 

Your Rights

Your rights to correct or complain ASG are only allowed to, and only want to, keep your personal information if it is correct.
At any time, you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information ASG hold about you.
ASG are contactable by email at alex@alliancesolutionsgroup.com.au or write to us at:
95 Lawrence Way, Byford WA 6122

If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 please contact us on the email and postal addresses above providing details of your complaint in writing.
ASG will respond to any complaint within 30 days.
If you aren’t happy with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

If you have any questions about privacy, your personal information, direct marketing, spam or our obligations or this policy
please contact us at alex@alliancesolutionsgroup.com.au.

EMC Compliance

All electric or electronic devices distributed by Alliance Solutions Group Australia and New Zealand are compliant with the Australian Electromagnetic Compatibility Framework (EMC).
This requires ASG to have a compliance folder in place for each product commercially viable, including a signed Declaration of Conformity from our overseas Manufacturer’s detailing the European and Australian standards that the equipment has been tested against during the manufacturing process.
ASG provides all customers who purchase electric or electronic devices from our product range with a Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity, which details the mandated standards that the equipment has been tested against at the completion of the manufacturing process.
All electric equipment that is purchased, rented or leased from

Alliance Integrity & Inspection Services Pty Ltd
ABN: 82 617 269 619,
T/A Alliance Solutions Group

To our customers have a current Declaration of Conformity for a product.
Alliance Solutions Group Australia and / or New Zealand if you require a Declaration of Conformity for a product purchased, rented or leased by ASG and did not receive the certificate upon receipt of the equipment please send an email with the relevant order number and product information to alex@alliancesolutionsgroup.com.au